Conference Agenda

 On smartphones please use landscape view

 Agenda_Conference_v07.pdf

v0.7

 TUESDAY, 23. June 2020

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

09:00 – 09:30 h

Exhibition is open

Conference Opening

1.     Renaud Urli (President EST): WELCOME ADDRESS.

2.     Michael Niewöhner (VP EST): HOW DOES ALL THIS WORK? VIRTUAL ETTC 2020.

09:30 – 10:00 h

Session Moderation:

Renaud Urli (Airbus Helicopters)

Session Moderation:

Philipp Wager (Airbus Defence & Space)

JIAN SONG (Guangzhou Zoweetech Ltd):

Distance Measurement for Intrusive Objects on Railway Tracks

DANIEL FÖRDER (imc Test & Measurement GmbH):

Robust and Flexible Flight Test Instrumentation for Wireless and Wired Measurements

10:00 – 10:30 h

LEANDER B. HÖRMANN (Linz Center of Mechatronics GmbH - LCM):

Evaluation of Energy Harvesting Devices for Industrial Applications

OSCAR GIGATO (Airbus Defence & Space):

Using Single Board Computers in FTI Console

10:30 – 11:00 h

Short Break

11:00 - 11:30 h

MATTHIAS HOSS (iMAR Navigation GmbH):

Innovative Inertial Measurement Data Acquisition and Processing for Aircraft Surveying up to Airborne Gravimetry

GHISLAIN GUERRERO (Safran Data Systems SAS):

A New Modular Electronics Approach Applied to Instrumentation Units

11:30 – 12:00 h

HANNES KURZ (sensideon GmbH):

SAW Temperature Sensing for Automotive Test Bench Systems

JOSE-ANTONIO GONZALEZ-PASTRANA (Airbus Defence & Space):

Sensors and Equipment MetaRepresentation in Flight Test Airbus Defence and Space

12:00 – 12:30 h

THOMAS KISSINGER (Cranfield University):

Dynamic Measurement of Strain and Shape on a Rotating Helicopter Rotor Blade Using Optical Fibre Sensors

PATRICK QUINN (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Addressing the Babel’s Tower of FTI Standards in a Network Environment

12:30 – 14:30 h

Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:00 h

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Defence & Space)

 

TIANXIANG LAN (TU Braunschweig):

Machine-Learning-Based Position Error Estimation for Satellite-Based Localization Systems

15:00 – 15:30 h

GASPER SKVARC BOZIC (Max-Planck-Institut für extraterrestrische Physik):

Intelligent Space Wire Router with Multilevel Priority Arbitration and Multicast Packet Transmission

15:30 – 16:00 h

MUSTAFA UFELEK (Turkish Aerospace Industries Inc.):

Real-Time Data Visualization in Telemetry Systems

16:00 – 16:30 h

Short Break

16:30 – 17:00 h

KAREN VON HÜNERBEIN (Lange Electronic GmbH):

Simulation tools to assess the impact of Wind turbines on RADAR and other electromagnetic signals

 

17:00 – 17:30 h

DAVID N. KORTICK (AstroNova Inc.):

The Latest in Telemetry Data Visualization Solutions

17:30 – 18:00 h

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY, 24. June 2020

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

09:00 – 09:30 h

Exhibition is open

Session Moderation:

Renaud Urli (Airbus Helicopters)

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Airbus Defence & Space)

DILLI BABU MOHAN (Indian AirForce):

Eye Gaze Tracking Applications in Aviation as Cockpit Sensor

MIGUEL AREVALO NOGALES (Airbus Defence & Space):

Beholder, automated data validation in Flight Test

09:30 – 10:00 h

CHRISTIAN HERBEPIN (Airbus Helicopters):

Virtualization of avionic signals & digital buses on Ethernet

FRANCISCA COLL HERRERO (Airbus Defence & space):

BMAD Automatic detection of flight manoeuvres using walvets

10:00 – 10:30 h

SANTIAGO RAFAEL LOPEZ GORDO (Airbus Defence & Space):

Vistas architecture implementation in a multi-system integration bench

CHRISTOPH GEBHARDT (CADFEM GmbH):

Virtual Sensors for Optimal Operation of a Hydro Power Plant

10:30 – 11:00 h

Short Break

11:00 - 11:30 h

QUENTIN DEMOULIN (Airbus Commerical):

New flexible photogrammetry instrumentation for estimating wing deformation in Airbus aircrafts

RODRIGO LOPEZ PARRA (Airbus Defence & Space):

Machine Learning assistant for aircraft acceptance

11:30 – 12:00 h

ISRAEL LOPEZ HERREROS (Airbus Defence & Space):

Displays Validation Based on Image Processing

GERHARD SPITZ (AXON-Systems GmbH):

E-drive ready telemetry solutions - challenges, innovations, and solutions

12:00 – 12:30 h

RUSSEL MOORE (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Airborne FTI Camera Performance

GONÇALO VALADAS (CriticalSoftware):

Automated closed loop testing of cyber-physical systems

12:30 – 14:30 h

Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:00 h

Session Moderation:

Robert Huber (Airbus Defence & Space)

Session Moderation:

Pedro Rubio (Airbus Defence & Space)

VINCENT MARIE (NEXEYA France):

BSS / BSC with Heterogeneous Sources

DIEGO ROSES SANCHEZ (Airbus Defence & Space):

Job Process Architecture Based On PostgreSQL Database

15:00 – 15:30 h

ALAIN THOMAS (SAFRAN DATA SYSTEMS):

SOQPSK-TG STC: new decoding scheme for a higher bit rate and a better budget link

 

15:30 – 16:00 h

PAUL COOK (Curtiss-Wright Avionics & Electronics):

Transitioning to C-band in the US and the challenges and opportunities presented by modern tri-band transmitters

16:00 – 16:30 h

Short Break

16:30 – 17:00 h

RAFAEL PINTO PRATA (ANATEL):

Protecting satellite downlink Tracking and Telemetry channels by means of IMT-2020 5G Base Stations Protection Belts surrounding Satellite TT&C Earth Stations operating in the 40 GHz Band

 

17:00 – 17:30 h

ACHILLES KOGIANTIS (Perspecta Labs):

Cellular 4G LTE Aeronautical Mobile Telemetry Flight Test Results

17:30 – 18:00 h

 

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)

 

 

 

THURSDAY, 25. June 2020

 

 

08:30 – 09:00 h

         Exhibition opens

9:00 – 12:30 h

Exhibition is open

EXHIBITION ONLY

12:30 – 13:30 h

Lunch Break

13:30 – 18:00 h

VIDEO SHORT COURSE by SAFRAN

 

Video Technology - Fundamentals & Interfaces

 

Video Compression – Principles

 

Examples of video acquisition scenarios in FTI applications

 

Advanced Video Topics - Low Latency, Bit Rate Reduction, Frame Rate, 4k/UHD, Scaling, Picture-in-Picture, ARINC818, …

 

16:30 – 18:00 h

Exhibition closes at 18:00h

 

all times CET (UTC+2)